Let’s cut to the chase: what you want to know is who won what at the 10th annual Spirited Awards this year at Tales of the Cocktail. In short, London smashed it! For the nitty-gritty, see below:

American Categories

Best American Bar Team
presented by William Grant & Sons
ABV (San Francisco)

Runners up:
Attaboy (New York)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

American Bartender of the Year
presented by Bacardi USA

Jeffrey Morgenthaler of Clyde Common (Portland)

Runners up:
Bobby Heugel of Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston)
John Lermayer of Sweet Liberty (Miami Beach)
Naren Young of Dante (New York)

Best American Brand Ambassador
presented by El Dorado Rum
Colin Asare-Appiah (Bacardi)

Runners up:
Tim Cooper (The 86 Co.)
Anne Louise-Marquis (Marnier Lapostolle)
Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard)

Best American Cocktail Bar
presented by Pernod Absinthe
Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)

Runners up:
canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)
The NoMad (New York)
Prizefighter (Emeryville)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar
presented by William Grant & Sons
Herbs & Rye (Las Vegas)

Runners up:
Flatiron Lounge (New York)
Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles)
Polite Provisions (San Diego)

Best American Hotel Bar
presented by Ramazzotti
The Elephant Bar at The NoMad (New York)

Runners up:
The Hawthorne at the Commonwealth Hotel (Boston)
Sable Kitchen & Bar at Hotel Palomar (Chicago)
The Spare Room at The Hollywood Roosevelt (Los Angeles)

Best American Restaurant Bar
presented by Goose Island Beer Company 
Saxon + Parole (New York)

Runners up:
Cane & Table (New Orleans)
Gramercy Tavern (New York)
nopa (San Francisco)

Best New American Cocktail Bar
presented by Luxardo
Sweet Liberty (Miami Beach)

Runners up:
Dante (New York)
Leyenda (Brooklyn)
Suffolk Arms (New York)

International Categories

Best International Bar Team
presented by House of Angostura
American Bar at the Savoy (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
Black Pearl (Melbourne, Australia)
Connaught Bar (London, United Kingdom)
Dandelyan (London, United Kingdom)

International Bartender of the Year
presented by Bacardi USA
Hidetsugu Ueno of Bar High Five (Tokyo, Japan)

Runners up:
Marcis Dzelzainis of Sager + Wilde Paradise Row (London, United Kingdom)
Iain Griffiths of White Lyan and Dandelyan (London, United Kingdom)
Zdenek Kastanek of 28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)

Best International Brand Ambassador
presented by Rutte
Max Warner (Chivas Regal)

Runners up:
Ian Burrell (Rum Ambassador)
Dean Callan (Monkey Shoulder)
Camille Vidal (St-Germain)

Best International Cocktail Bar
presented by Chivas Regal
Happiness Forgets (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
Bar High Five (Tokyo, Japan)
Bramble Bar (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Le Lion Bar de Paris (Hamburg, Germany)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar
presented by The Cromwell
Callooh Callay (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
The Clumsies (Athens, Greece)
Eau De Vie (Melbourne, Australia)
Trailer Happiness (London, United Kingdom)

Best International Hotel Bar
presented by The Cromwell
The Connaught Bar at The Connaught (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
American Bar at The Savoy (London, United Kingdom)
Dandelyan at the Mondrian, London (London, United Kingdom)
Punch Room at The London EDITION (London, United Kingdom)

Best International Restaurant Bar
presented by Champagne Nicolas Feuillatte
Hawksmoor Spitalfields (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
Duck & Waffle (London, United Kingdom)
Le Mary Celeste (Paris, France)
Tippling Club (Singapore)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
presented by Pierre Ferrand Cognac
Oriole (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
Charles H. (Seoul, South Korea)
The Dark Horse (Bath, United Kingdom)
Gibson Bar (Singapore)

Writing Categories

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
presented by Fords Gin
The Cocktail Lovers

Runners up:
Australian Bartender
Difford’s Guide
Liquor.com

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
presented by Beam Suntory
Jeffrey Morgenthaler

Runners up:
Sandrae Lawrence
Robert Simonson
Naren Young

Best New Cocktail & Bartending Book
presented by Nikka Whiskey
The Dead Rabbit Drinks Manual: Secret Recipes and Barroom Tales fromTwo Belfast Boys Who Conquered the Cocktail World by Sean Muldoon, Jack McGarry and Ben Schaffer

Runners up:
Good Things to Drink with Mr Lyan and Friends 
by Ryan Chetiyawardana
The Craft Cocktail Party: Delicious Drinks for Every Occasion by Julie Reiner
The NoMad Cocktail Book by Leo Robitschek

Best New Spirits Book
presented by Pierre Ferrand Cognac
Divided Spirits – Tequila, Mezcal and the Politics of Production by Sarah Bowen

Runners up:
Vermouth: The Revival of the Spirit that Created America’s Cocktail Culture 
by Adam Ford
Bourbon Curious: A Simple Tasting Guide for the Savvy Drinker by Fred Minnick
Bourbon Empire: The Past and Future of America’s Whiskey by Reid Mitenbuler

Global Categories

Best Bar Mentor
presented by BarSmarts
Angus Winchester

Runners up:
Bridget Albert
Francesco Lafranconi
Dré Masso

World’s Best Cocktail Menu
presented by Beam Suntory
Dandelyan (London, United Kingdom)

Runners up:
Little Red Door (Paris, France)
Mace (New York, United States)
Trick Dog (San Francisco, United States)

Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient
presented by the Parlor Lounge at The Mirage
Plantation Stiggins’ Fancy Pineapple Rum (Barbados)

Runners up:
Caña Brava 7-year Reserva Añeja Rum by the 86 Co. (Panamá)
Lagavulin 8-Year Old – 200th Anniversary Edition (United Kingdom)
Rutte Celery Dry Gin by Rutte Spirits (Netherlands)

World’s Best Spirits Selection
presented by the Parlor Lounge at The Mirage
Tommy’s (San Francisco, United States)

Runners up:
The Baxter Inn (Sydney, Australia)
Multnomah Whiskey Library (Portland, United States)
Old Lightning (Marina Del Rey, United States)

 

About The Author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to our mailing list

First Name Email Address

Subscribe to our mailing list

First Name Email Address